Languages and Learning - 2017-2018


Courses begin in September, January and April - You should directly contact the course leader to inquire about joining mid-term. There are not languages courses during the summer.
CERN holidays are observed - Check here for CERN holiday schedule.
All classes are held in the Club Rooms of Building 504 (Restaurant No. 2).

Modern Arab
Location
Organiser: Patricia Constant
Intermediate Tuesday 08:00 to 09:00 Room E - 005 patriciamarquisconstant@yahoo.fr
False Beginner Tuesday 09:05 to 10:05 Room E - 005 patriciamarquisconstant@yahoo.fr
Brazilian Portuguese
Organiser: Dulicimara Da Silva
Intermediate Thursday 09:00 to 10:30 Room R 020 dmara80@hotmail.com
Beginner Thursday 10:30 to 12:00 Room R 020 dmara80@hotmail.com
Chinese -  Mandarin  (Course conducted in English)
Organiser: Jean Roderick
Beginner Tuesday 11:00 to 12:30 Mezzanine cwc-chinese@cern.ch
Intermediate Tuesday 12:30 to 14:00 Mezzanine cwc-chinese@cern.ch
English
Organiser : Sally Walker
Upper Intermediate Tuesday 14:00 to 15:30 Room R- 002 sallywalker@bluewin.ch
English
Organiser : Margo Thendry
Book Talks and Grammar Intmed. Thursday 09:15 to 11:00 Room R- 002 margothendry@yahoo.co.uk
Conversation and books Thursday 11:00 to 12:30 Room R- 002 margothendry@yahoo.co.uk
English
Organiser: Laura Vander Ster
Pre-Intermediate  Tuesday 09:00 to 11:00 Room R- 002 laura@vanderster.com
Upper Intermediate Tuesday 11:00 to 12:30 Room R- 002 laura@vanderster.com
English
Organiser: Tessa Osborne
Advanced B2/C1 voc/gram/exam Thursday 12:45 to 14:15 Room R- 002 tessa.osborne@bluewin.ch
Pre-Intermediate  Tuesday 15:30 to 17:00 Mezzanine tessa.osborne@bluewin.ch
Beginner  Wednesday 15:00 to 16:30 Room R- 002 tessa.osborne@bluewin.ch
French
Organiser: Sendy Duplay
Advanced French C1 Monday 11:00 to 12:30 Mezzanine
sendy.duplay@gmail.com
Grammar intermed/advanced Monday 12:30 to 13:30 Mezzanine
sendy.duplay@gmail.com
Intermediate B2 Monday 14:00 to 15:30 Mezzanine
sendy.duplay@gmail.com
Intermediate B1 Monday 15:30 to 17:00 Mezzanine
sendy.duplay@gmail.com
Intermediate B1 Monday 18:15 to 19:45 Mezzanine
sendy.duplay@gmail.com
Get ready for DELF B2 oral Tuesday 10:00 to 11:00 Mezzanine
sendy.duplay@gmail.com
French
Organiser: Patricia Constant
Intermediate A2/B1 Tuesday 18:30 to 20:00 Room E - 005 patriciamarquisconstant@yahoo.fr
Grammar interm Wenesday 08:00 to 09:00 Mezzanine patriciamarquisconstant@yahoo.fr
Intermediate B1/B2 Wenesday 18:30 to 20:00 Room R 002 patriciamarquisconstant@yahoo.fr
Conversation intermediate B1 Friday 08:00 to 09:00 Mezzanine patriciamarquisconstant@yahoo.fr
Conversation intermediate B1 Friday 09:00 to 10:00 Mezzanine patriciamarquisconstant@yahoo.fr
Conversation Advanced B2 Friday 10:05-11:05 Mezzanine patriciamarquisconstant@yahoo.fr
French
Organiser: Flore Magnon
Intermediate A2/B1 Wednesday 09:00 to 10:30 Room R - 002 (33)04 50 42 23 36 / fleur.violaine.magnon@hotmail.fr
Beginner A1/A2 Monday 09:00 to 10:30 Room R- 002 (33)04 50 42 23 36 / fleur.violaine.magnon@hotmail.fr
Conversation Intermediate A2/B1 Friday 09:00 to 10:00 Room R - 020 (33)04 50 42 23 36 / fleur.violaine.magnon@hotmail.fr
French
Organiser: Magali Corthesy
Beginner A1 Tuesday 11:30 to 13:00 564 R - 008 magali.corthesy@gmail.com
Pre-intermediate A2 Wednesday 11:30 to 13:00 Room R - 002 magali.corthesy@gmail.com
French - Literary Discussion
Organiser: Hilda Dôme
Every other Friday 14:00 to 16:30 Room E - 005 (41)022 757 10 68 / hilda.dome@bluewin.ch
German
Organiser: Liliane Jung
Beginner with knowledge A1.2 Monday 08:00 to 09:10 Room E - 005 liliane.canciojung@gmail.com
  and Friday 08:00 to 09:10 Room R - 002  
Intermed. B1.1 Monday 09:15 to 10:50 Room E - 005 liliane.canciojung@gmail.com
Italian
Organiser: Federica Marchitelli
Beginner Thursday  17:30 to 19:00 Room R - 002 federica.marchitelli@gmail.com
Intermediate Tuesday 18:00 to 19:30 Room R - 002 federica.marchitelli@gmail.com
Pre-Intermediate Friday 14:00 to 15:30 Room R - 002 federica.marchitelli@gmail.com
Intermediate Sup. Friday 12:30 to 14:00 Room R - 002 federica.marchitelli@gmail.com
Advanced Thursday 10:15 to 12:15 Room E - 005 federica.marchitelli@gmail.com
Discussion Interm. Thursday  19:00-20:30 Room R - 002 federica.marchitelli@gmail.com
Conversation Monday 18:00 to 20:00 Room R - 002 federica.marchitelli@gmail.com
Japanese
Organiser : Reiko Nougaret
Intermediate Monday 14:00 to 15:00 Room  R -002 reiko.nougaret@neuf.fr
False Beginner Tuesday 12:55 to 13:55 Room R - 002 reiko.nougaret@neuf.fr
Beginner Friday 12:30 to 13:30 Mezzanine reiko.nougaret@neuf.fr
Russian
Organiser : Irina Valoueva
Conversation Monday 09:00 to 10:00 Mezzanine (33)04 50 20 64 02 / i.valueva@yandex.ru
Intermediate Monday 10:00 to 11:00 Mezzanine (33)04 50 20 64 02 / i.valueva@yandex.ru
Advanced Monday 11:00 to 12:00 Room R - 002 (33)04 50 20 64 02 / i.valueva@yandex.ru
Literature and Film Monday 12:00 to 13:00 Room R - 002 (33)04 50 20 64 02 / i.valueva@yandex.ru
Beginner Monday 13:00 to 14:00 Room R - 002 (33)04 50 20 64 02 / i.valueva@yandex.ru
Spanish
Organiser : Alicia Bravo Garrote
False Beginner Monday 09:00 to 10:30 Room R - 020 (33)04 50 40 71 62 / heinebravo@free.fr
Beginner Monday 13:45 to 15:15 Room R - 020 (33)04 50 40 71 62 / heinebravo@free.fr
Intermediate Monday 16:30 to 18:00 Room R - 002 (33)04 50 40 71 62 / heinebravo@free.fr
Intermediate Friday 09:15 to 10:45 Room R - 002 (33)04 50 40 71 62 / heinebravo@free.fr
Advanced Friday 10:50 to 12:20 Room R - 002 (33)04 50 40 71 62 / heinebravo@free.fr
Initiation PC, Windows and MAC
Organiser : Susanne Ruf
Wednesday 14:00 to 15:00 Room R - 002 (33)04 50 20 86 08 / susanneruf@yahoo.fr

 

   

TOP CERN Welcome Club